Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee

The Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee is the place where local people come together to influence learning initiatives in the Town and to hold the Council's Cabinet and Officers to account on decisions taken. The Committee team includes teachers, parents, governors, head teachers, representatives from the community, local colleges, Learning Skills Council, churches and Councillors.

Terms of reference

The Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee's terms of reference are to consider cross-functional issues relating to Education, Looked after and Adoption Services; Youth Offending Services; Family Intervention; Disabled Children; Special Needs; 14-19 Services; School Improvement Services; Prevention and Early Intervention; Targeted Services; Identification and Assessment Placement/admission; Logistics/Place Planning and Adult/Workbased and Family Learning.

The Children and Young People Scrutiny Committee consists of 11 members of the Council and is politically balanced to include 7 Labour Group Members, 3 Conservative Group Members and 1 Liberal Democrat Group Member. In addition, the Committee has 5 statutory co-opted representatives with voting rights and 11 non-statutory co-opted representatives without voting rights.

Elected MembersPolitical representation
Councillor Eleanor Lister  Labour
Councillor Chris Taylor (Chair) Labour
Councillor Paul Crudass Conservative
Councillor Helen Crumbie Labour
Councillor Anne-Marie Curry Liberal Democrat
Councillor Linda Hughes (Vice-Chair) Labour
Councillor Katie Kelly Labour
Councillor Rachel Mills Conservative
Councillor Dawn Storr Labour
Councillor Pauline Culley Conservative
Councillor Malcolm Wright Labour

Statutory Co-opted Representatives (Voting)

  • Mr. M. Frank (Roman Catholic Church)
  • Paul Rickeard (Church of England)
  • Primary School Parent Governor (1 vacancy) 
  • Special School Parent Governor (1 vacancy)
  • Secondary School Parent Governor (1 vacancy)

Non -Statutory Co-opted Representatives

  • Mr. T. Grant, Darlington College of Technology (Further Education Representative) 
  • Ms M Regan (Secondary Education Representative)
  • Ms. Miah, Community Representatives
  • Ms. G. Harrison, Community Representative
  • Ms. J Woodcock, Community Representative
  • Primary Education Representative (1 vacancy)

Schedule of Meetings

Ordinary meetings of the committee take place every two months and are generally open to the public to attend, except where an item is of a confidential nature.

DateTimeVenuePapers
Monday 10th April 2017 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting
Monday 19th June 2017 2.00pm Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 12/06/17
Monday 4th September 2017 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 28/08/17
Monday 30th October 2017 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 23/10/17
Monday 18th December 2017 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 11/12/17
Monday 19th February 2018 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 12/02/18
Monday 16th April 2018 9.30am Committee Room 1, Town Hall View Agenda and Papers for this meeting on 09/04/18

Schedule of Special Meetings

DateTimeVenuePapers

Previous years agendas and reports