Elections 2015

Darlington Decides

General election

Darlington

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CHAPMAN, Jennifer (commonly known as Jenny Chapman) Labour Party  17637 ELECTED
CHERRINGTON, Michael The Green Party 1444 
CURRY, Anne-Marie Liberal Democrat 1966 
CUTHBERTSON, Peter Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 14479 
DOCHERTY, Alan Sidney Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  223
HODGSON, David (commonly known as Dave Hodgson) UK Independence Party (UKIP)  5392
  • Total electorate: 65,851
  • Ballot papers issued: 41,392
  • Rejected ballot papers: 163 (58 - voting for more than one candidate; 1 - writing or mark by which voter could be identified; 104 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 62.72%

Sedgefield

Sedgefield election results [external link]

Local election

Following the local elections on 7 May 2015, the political make up of Darlington
Borough Council is:

Conservative: 17
Labour : 29
Liberal Democrats : 3
Independent : 1

Due to Ward boundary changes there are three less local councillors in Darlington. The number of local Councillors is now 50.

Bank Top and Lascelles

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
COPELAND, Veronica Labour Party  1314 ELECTED
FISKE, Brian Keith Liberal Democrat   370
MADDISON, Louise Anne The Green Party  423
MCDONOUGH, Michael (commonly known as Mike McDonough) UK Independence Party (UKIP)  704
NEWALL, Maureen Wendy (commonly known as Wendy Newall) Labour Party  1015 ELECTED
NICHOLSON, Alexandra Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate  647
TAYLOR Christopher James (commonly known as Chris Taylor) Labour Party   896 ELECTED
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4892
  • Ballot papers issued: 2404
  • Rejected ballot papers: 8 (1 - voting for more candidates than voter was entitled to; 7 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 49.14%

Brinkburn and Faverdale

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
FRANCIS, Karisha Liberal Democrat  251
GRUNDY, Richard Eggleton The Conservative Party Candidate  1258 ELECTED
HANKINSON, Terri The Green Party 359 
HARRIS, Anita Norah The Green Party  444 
MILLS, Rachel Clara The Conservative Party Candidate 1068 ELECTED
RICHMOND, Susan Isabel Hilda (commonly known as Sue Richmond) Labour Party 1115 ELECTED
ROSE, Stephen John (commonly known as Steve Rose) Labour Party 976 
SNEDKER, Matthew Charles The Green Party 308 
THISTLETHWAITE, Bryan Labour Party 1047 
WELSH, Christopher The Conservative Party Candidate 961 
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4632
  • Ballot papers issued: 3002
  • Rejected ballot papers: 25 (25 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 64.81%

Cockerton

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
BALDWIN, Paul James (commonly known as Paul Baldwin) Labour Party  1405 ELECTED
BEAN, Gordon Liberal Democrat 511 
COSSINS, Janet (commonly known as Jan Cossins) Labour Party  1463 ELECTED 
GRADWELL, Dylan The Green Party 581 
KENDREW Margaret Joan The Conservative Party Candidate 839 
REGAN, David William Labour Party  1239 ELECTED 
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4688
  • Ballot papers issued: 2751
  • Rejected ballot papers: 39 (39 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 55.68%

College

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
DAVIES, David UK Independence Party (UKIP)  209
GALLETLEY, Ian The Conservative Party Candidate 1245 ELECTED 
GARNER, James David (commonly known as Jim Garner) Labour Party  678 
HOPE, Elaine Labour Party 716 
RICHMOND, Edward Anthony (commonly known as Tony Richmond) The Conservative Party Candidate 1230 ELECTED 
WOOD, Francesca Jane The Green Party  315 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3423
  • Ballot papers issued: 2567
  • Rejected ballot papers: 7 (7 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 74.99%

Eastbourne

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CRICHLOW, Roderick (commonly known as Roddy Francis) Labour Party  1121 ELECTED
DIXON, William Gene (commonly known as Bill Dixon) Labour Party 981 ELECTED 
KEIR, Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 639  
LULEK, Dorota Independent 262 
NICHOLSON, Kevin Barry (commonly known as Kevin Nicholson) Independent 1142 ELECTED 
OLIVER, Charles William Liberal Democrat 219 
VASEY, Lily (commonly known as Lee Vasey) Labour Party  793 
WILSON, Dylan Alexis The Green Party  267 
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4931
  • Ballot papers issued: 2565
  • Rejected ballot papers: 13 (3 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 10 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 52.02%

Harrowgate Hill

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
ALLEN, Hilary Liberal Democrat  692
CARTWRIGHT, Gillian (commonly known as Gill Cartwright) The Conservative Party Candidate 1345 ELECTED
CHERRINGTON, Michael Frances Gerard Leckie (commonly known as Mike Cherrington) The Green Party 480 
FERGUSON, Ian Vincent The Conservative Party Candidate 1034 
FOOTE-WOOD, Chris Liberal Democrat 366 
KNOWLES, Marjory Catherine Labour Party  1207  ELECTED
LEACH, Alan John (commonly known as Alan John Leach) Liberal Democrat 335
LYONETTE, David Labour Party 1254 ELECTED
 VASEY, John Christopher Labour Party  1143
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4941
  • Ballot papers issued: 3203
  • Rejected ballot papers: 23 (1 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 22 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 64.82%

Haughton and Springfield

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
MCEWAN, Christopher Paul (commonly known as Chris McEwan) Labour Party  1540 ELECTED
MCTIMONEY, Michael Stuart The Green Party 668 
SCOTT, Andrew John (commonly known as Andy Scott) Labour Party  1309 ELECTED
SMITH, Craig The Conservative Party Candidate 1050 
WALLIS, Nicholas Victor (commonly known as Nick Wallis) Labour Party  1137 ELECTED
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4903
  • Ballot papers issued: 2960
  • Rejected ballot papers: 44 (2 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 42 -being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 60.37%

Heighington and Coniscliffe

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CRUDASS, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate  1236 ELECTED
GREGORY, Darrel William (commonly known as Darryl Gregory) Labour Party 576 
LEE, Gerald Garfield The Conservative Party Candidate 1546 ELECTED 
PLANT, Peter Robert (commonly known as Peter Plant) Labour Party 349 
WILSON, Melissa Green Party  282 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3324
  • Ballot papers issued: 2405
  • Rejected ballot papers: 10 (10 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 72.35%

Hummersknott

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
ADAMS, Joanna Marie The Green Party  266
BARNES, Ian William Liberal Democrat 325 
COULTAS, Alan The Conservative Party Candidate 1435 ELECTED 
JOHNSON, Charles Vincent The Conservative Party Candidate 1431 ELECTED 
MCEWAN, Amanda Labour Party 536 
TAYLOR, Esther Louisa Marie (commonly known as Esther Taylor) Labour Party  524 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3183
  • Ballot papers issued: 2446
  • Rejected ballot papers: 14 (2 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 12 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 76.85%

Hurworth

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
COMMANE, Peter  The Green Party   245
CRUMBIE, Philip David Labour Party 214 
DIXON, Rosie Alexandra (commonly known as Rosie Dixon) Labour Party 228 
KELLEY, Claire Liberal Democrat 531 
KELLEY, Joseph Simon (commonly know as Joe Kelley) Liberal Democrat 582 ELECTED
LAWLEY, Richard The Green Party 199 
TOSTEVIN, Lorraine Kristin (commonly known as Lorraine Tostevin) The Conservative Party Candidate 653 ELECTED 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 2918
  • Ballot papers issued: 2092
  • Rejected ballot papers: 10 (10 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 71.69%

Mowden

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
BULL, Charlotte Elizabeth UK Independence Party (UKIP)  373
CULLEY, Pauline The Conservative Party Candidate 1172 ELECTED 
HUGHES, Jonathan George (commonly known as Jon Hughes) Labour Party 586 
MOORE, Marilyn Alice The Green Party  186 
SAINT, Jacqueline (commonly known as Jackie Saint) Labour Party 798 
STENSON, James William (commonly known as Bill Stenson) The Conservative Party Candidate 1090 ELECTED 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3142
  • Ballot papers issued: 2386
  • Rejected ballot papers: 3 (3 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 75.94%

Northgate

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CHAPMAN, Lucy Rosemary The Green Party  243
CHAPMAN, Patricia The Conservative Party Candidate  266
EVERETT, Peter Independent  203
KANE, Sonia Elizabeth (commonly known as Sonia Kane) Labour Party  666 ELECTED
KENDREW, Nigel William The Conservative Party Candidate  232
LISTER, Eleanor Jane (commonly known as Eleanor Lister) Labour Party   629 ELECTED
RICHARDSON, Yvonne Dilys Independent   262
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 2708
  • Ballot papers issued:1449
  • Rejected ballot papers: 8 (8 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 53.51%

North Road

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CURRY, Anne-Marie Liberal Democrat  876 ELECTED
HALLIDAY, John The Conservative Party Candidate 388 
HOLROYD, Bryony Hannah The Green Party 186 
KANG-SCARTH, Neil Philip The Green Party 144 
LANDERS, Martin Labour Party 743 
LAWTON, Frederick (commonly know as Fred Lawton) Liberal Democrat 785 ELECTED 
MACNAB, Alan William Liberal Democrat 719 
SMURTHWAITE, Graham UK Independence Party (UKIP) 435 
STORR, Dawn Labour Party 761 ELECTED 
VASEY, Jonathan Christopher Andrew (commonly known as Jonnie Vasey) Labour Party  652 
WOOD, Martin John The Green Party  134 
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4521
  • Ballot papers issued: 2468
  • Rejected ballot papers: 8 (4 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 4 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 54.59%

Park East

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
ADAMS, Michael Jefferson Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition  107
CONVERY, Michael (commonly known as Mike Convery) Independent 255 
DAYNES, Lynda Liberal Democrat 223 
DUNSTONE, Malcolm Liberal Democrat 198 
DUNSTONE, Sheila Janet Liberal Democrat 173 
FAIRCLOUGH, Daniel Philip UK Independence Party (UKIP) 534 
HANKIN, Beryl Independent 553 
HUGHES, Cynthia Lynn Beaver (commonly known as Cyndi Hughes) Labour Party 1000 ELECTED
JOHNSON, Carol Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 530 
LAND, Joanne Louise The Green Party 268 
NICHOLSON, Michael Robert (commonly known as Michael Nicholson) Labour Party 859 ELECTED
STEVENS, Richard Guy The Green Party 196 
WRIGHT, Patrick Malcolm (commonly known as Malcolm Wright) Labour Party  686  ELECTED
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4908
  • Ballot papers issued: 2493
  • Rejected ballot papers: 13 (1 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 12 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 50.79%

Park West

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
BALDWIN, Kim Dawn Labour Party  770
DAY, Allan Labour Party 546 
DONOGHUE, Robert Michael (commonly known as Bob Donoghue) The Conservative Party Candidate 1460 ELECTED
LES, Richard Peter Green Party 439 
SCOTT, Heather Irene The Conservative Party Candidate  1498 ELECTED
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3435
  • Ballot papers issued: 2651
  • Rejected ballot papers: 13 (13 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 77.18%

Pierremont

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CARSON, Robert Wilfred (commonly known as Bob Carson) Labour Party  1262 ELECTED
CHAPMAN, Michael Alexander The Green Party 496 
HARKER, Stephen (commonly known as Steve Harker) Labour Party 1234 ELECTED
HUGHES, Linda Labour Party  1193 ELECTED
KENNEALLY, Patricia Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 855 
OATES, Albert Liberal Democrat  284 
SHROEDER, Emma Ruby The Conservative Party Candidate 836 
WATTSFORD, Andrew Mark Haddon (commonly known as Andrew Wattsford The Conservative Party Candidate 743 
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4404
  • Ballot papers issued: 2807
  • Rejected ballot papers: 25 (25 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 63.74%

Red Hall and Lingfield

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
ELLIOTT, Francis John (commonly known as John Elliott) The Conservative Party Candidate  515
FOSTER, Michelle Lorrain Joanne Karen (commonly known as Meme Foster) Liberal Democrat  212
HASZELDINE, Ian George (commonly known as Ian G Haszeldine) Labour Party  831 ELECTED
HASZELDINE, Lynne Labour Party  770 ELECTED
HOWELL, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate  464
WEIR, Luke The Green Party   222
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 2649
  • Ballot papers issued: 1536
  • Rejected ballot papers: 7 (7 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 57.98%

Sadberge and Middleton St. George

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
CASTELL, Nicola Claire The Green Party  308
CROWTHER, John Stuart (commonly known as Stuart Crowther) Labour Party 835 
JONES, Brian The Conservative Party Candidate 1673 ELECTED 
JONES, Doris Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1737 ELECTED 
MUGGLETON, Elizabeth Helen (commonly known as Elizabeth Muggleton) Labour Party 514 
OATES, Myrtle Liberal Democrat 223 
SINSKI, Alexander (commonly known as Alex Sinski) UK Independence Party (UKIP) 637 
THORNE-WALLIS Sandra (commonly known as Sandy Thorne-Wallis) Labour Party  482 
 YORK, Stephen (commonly known as Steve York) The Conservative Party Candidate 1722 ELECTED  
  • Vacant seats: 3
  • Total electorate: 4713
  • Ballot papers issued: 3310
  • Rejected ballot papers: 13 (3 - voting for more Candidates than voter was entitled to; 10 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 70.23%

Stephenson

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
FORTH, Jake Tomas The Green Party  271
KELLY, Katherine Esther (commonly known as Katie Kelly) Labour Party  690 ELECTED
TAYLOR, Janice (commonly known as Jan Taylor) Labour Party   639 ELECTED
TOBIN, Patricia The Conservative Party Candidate  425
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 2543
  • Ballot papers issued: 1223
  • Rejected ballot papers: 14 (14 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 48.09%

Whinfield

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
BARKER, Christine The Conservative Party Candidate  671
CHERRINGTON, Yvonne Lee The Green Party 215 
CRUMBIE, Helen Labour Party 991 ELECTED 
GALLETLEY, Janet Margaret Tess The Conservative Party Candidate 570 
NUTT, Thomas (commonly known as Tom Nutt) Labour Party 890 ELECTED
WILLIAMS, David Vaughan (commonly known as Dave Williams) UK Independence Party (UKIP)  534 
  • Vacant seats: 2
  • Total electorate: 3268
  • Ballot papers issued: 2150
  • Rejected ballot papers: 4 (4 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 65.79%

Parish election

All parish wards with the exception of Heighington are uncontested.

Heighington

Name of candidateDescription (if any)Number of votes
ANDERSON, Brian    512 ELECTED
BEDOCS, Lou   453 ELECTED
BLENKINSOPP, Gary Crofton   379 ELECTED
FRENCH, Michael John   339 ELECTED
GARNER, Leslie Charles William   443 ELECTED
LEE, Gerald Garfield   878 ELECTED
TEARE, Colin Sansbury   294 ELECTED
THOMPSON, Eric Independent 552 ELECTED
WILKINSON, James Keith   235 
WOODWARD, Malcolm Robert   419 ELECTED
  • Vacant seats: 9
  • Total electorate: 1817
  • Ballot papers issued: 1330
  • Rejected ballot papers: 44 (44 - being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty)
  • Turnout: 73.20%