Cookie Consent by Cookie Consent by PrivacyPolicies.com Darlington Borough Council - Library privacy notice

Library privacy notice

Who do you keep information about?

We keep information about residents or those employed in the borough of Darlington who have library membership.

Why do you keep information about me?

It enables residents and those employed in the borough of Darlington to become library members enabling them to borrow books and resources and to use our ICT provision. 

The UK GDPR condition we rely on to process your personal data is; processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

The UK GDPR condition we rely on to process your special category personal data is; processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of domestic law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject domestic law.

The relevant legislation is The Public Libraries and Museums Act 1964.

Who can see my information?

Members of library staff and the Library Management System (LMS) provider, Spark hosted by Axiell and the Solus Application.

How do you store the information you keep about me?

On our LMS and paper copies of member application forms.

How long do you keep information about me?

This information is destroyed securely when we no longer need it i.e. 5 years from last use.

How did the Council get my personal data?

From the you or your guardian.

In cases where your personal data was obtained from a source other than yourself or your representative, we will inform you of the origin of the information within 1 month, unless that information is being used to contact you, in which case, that information should be provided to you at the latest, upon first communication with you.  However, it is not necessary to provide that information in cases where you already possess the information, where recording or disclosure is expressly laid down in law or where provision of the information proves impossible or would involve disproportionate effort. 

What sort of information do you keep?

We may use the following information about you to make sure that we provide you with the right service, advice or support.  We will only use the minimum amount of information necessary to do so and will take every reasonable step to ensure the information is accurate. 

Personal data

  • Name
  • Identification number
  • Location data
  • Email address
  • Online identifier
  • Gender
  • Details of any library fines
  • Language

Special Categories

Data concerning health